When Is a Shared Visit Not a Shared Visit?
[…] Medicare does not have a term to describe services by two professionals on the same day within a clinic. We could create one, but whatever we choose to use will be our own term. I have had clients suggest “joint visit” or perhaps “co-visit.” I like both of those options. The Manuals refer to a “combined visit” by two physicians, and that also seems like a fitting term. Medicare will not formally label them as anything other than services that may qualify for the “incident to” benefit.

Medicare’s “incident to” benefit is described in 42 C.F.R. § 410.26. Section (b) of that regulation says that Medicare pays for services and supplies incident to the service of a physician if they are “an integral, though incidental, part of the service of a physician (or other practitioner) in the course of diagnosis or treatment of an injury or illness.”

There is a lot to unpack in that wording.

Neither the term “integral” or “incidental” are defined. Candidly, I tend to think of those two words as nearly opposites, with “integral” being important and “incidental” being unimportant/insignificant.