Understanding the Perils of the 60-Day Refund Rule
[…] There had been concern in the provider community that CMS might not continue that six-month investigation period upon finalization of the 2022 revisions. Adding the provision as a regulation required notice and a public comment period, which is satisfied by the 2025 PFS Proposed Rule.

What does it mean to “identify” an overpayment?

Not yet finalized from the 2022 revisions is the critical delineation of when an overpayment has been “identified,” such that the 60-day refund rule is triggered. The statute itself does not define what it means to be “identified.”

The existing regulation (at 42 C.F.R. §401.305(a)(2)) explains that: “(a) person has identified an overpayment when the person has, or should have through the exercise of reasonable diligence, determined that the person has received an overpayment and quantified the amount of the overpayment.” A person should have determined that they received an overpayment and quantified the amount of the overpayment – if the person fails to exercise reasonable diligence and in fact received an overpayment.

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Knicole C. Emanuel Esq.