But I’m hopping mad, and I hope that I can use the anger for education, and maybe even to improve contractor performance.
[…] On Valentine’s Day, NGS sent me a letter with absolutely no love. First, they couldn’t even manage to get my name on the envelope. Some healthcare systems have 100,000 employees. How are they supposed to get mail to the right person when there isn’t any individual addressee? But that was the least of the letter’s problems.
It read “we are unable to respond to you without a current/valid appointment of representative. The form we have is dated June 10, 2022, and thus is outside of the guidelines.”
I don’t know what “guidelines” the letter is referring to, but 42 C.F.R. 405.910(e) says that “unless revoked, the representation is valid for the duration of an individual’s appeal of an initial determination.” Anyone who’s waited six years for an administrative law judge (ALJ) hearing knows you don’t need to send in an annual appointment of representatives. But apparently, someone at NGS doesn’t know that.
Once again, NGS disregarded my role as the client’s counsel.