“Incident to:” Mitigating Widespread Misconceptions
[…] I’ll readily concede that many Medicare Administrative Contractors (MACs) have issued policies indicating you can’t treat “new problems” incident to. Noridian, NGS, and Novitas all have, as well as MACs that don’t start with “N,” such as First Coast. But while these MAC policies are nearly universal, they are still wrong.

The fact that consultants and the trade press routinely echo the assertion that you can’t treat new problems this way does not make it the law. MAC policies are certainly not the law. Statutes and regulations are.

The relevant phrase in the regulation, 42 CFR 410.26(b)(2), is “services in the course of diagnosis or treatment of an injury or illness.” I want to emphasize “diagnosis.” You don’t diagnose old problems. If all  the people claiming you couldn’t treat new problems were correct, that regulation would say “treatment of existing problems” and not “course of diagnosis or treatment.”