Some finer details include the following:
[…] In the Medicare fee-for-service world, “prepayment review” (also sometimes called “prepayment medical review” or “pre-claim review,” depending on the context) means that a claim is selected before payment is made and is subject to a review to determine whether it should be paid, rather than become the topic of the usual post-payment audit.
Some finer details include the following:
- Under Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) regulatory language at 42 C.F.R. § 405.902, “prepayment medical review (or prepayment review) means a review that occurs before an initial determination for payment is made on the selected claim to determine whether payment should be made.”
- As a Medicare Learning Network (MLN) definition states: “Prepayment Review: Review of claims prior to payment. Prepayment reviews result in an initial determination.”
- A Medicare contractor explains that “prepayment review occurs when … the claim is suspended … before the claim is paid.”