Beware the Ides of March – And Medicare Provider Audits
[…] Without question, the new Biden Administration will be concentrating even more on fraud, waste, and abuse germane to Medicare and Medicaid. This means that auditing companies such as Public Consulting Group (PCG) and National Government Services (NGS) will be busy trying to line their pockets with Medicare dollars. As for the Ides, it is especially troubling coming in March, especially if you are Julius Caesar. “Et tu, Brute?”

One of the government’s most powerful tools is its zealous use of 42 CFR 455.23, which states that “the State Medicaid agency must suspend all Medicaid payments to a provider after the agency determines there is a credible allegation of fraud for which an investigation is pending under the Medicaid program against an individual or entity, unless the agency has good cause to not suspend payments, or to suspend payment only in part” (bold emphasis added). That word – “must” – was revised from “may” in 2011, marking part of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (PPACA).

A “credible allegation” is defined as an indicia of reliability, which is a low bar. Very low.