An Unsavory Business Practice? Anonymous Accusations of Fraud
[…] They had three locations and were highly profitable. They had one main competitor because apparently, they specialized in a certain dental procedure that only one other office performed in their state. The competitor dentist just happened to be on the ethics committee for the State Dental Board. The competitor submitted a complaint alleging that the family dentistry was committing fraud to the Dental Board and the State Medicaid Fraud Division. Accusations of upcoding, even if there is no proof, are easily alleged.

Accusations of alleged healthcare fraud invokes 42 CFR 455.23, which states “the State Medicaid agency must suspend all Medicaid payments to a provider after the agency determines there is a credible allegation of fraud for which an investigation is pending under the Medicaid program against an individual or entity unless the agency has good cause to not suspend payments or to suspend payment only in part.”

The word “must” was changed in 2011 with the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act. Prior to 2011, the regulation read “may.” “Must” is much more binding. The “credible allegation of fraud” is defined as an “indicia of reliability.”