All or Nothing – Inpatient or Outpatient, a Patient Either Requires Hospital Care, or Doesn’t
[…] I am going to reexplain why there is absolutely no such thing as a Medicare three-day observation stay. It simply cannot exist. I am going to repeat that for emphasis: it is absolutely impossible to have a Medicare observation stay that lasts three or more days. The complexities of regulations often prevent this type of declarative statement.

Why is this different?    

The answer is the Two-Midnight Rule.

Under the Medicare Two-Midnight Rule, which you can find at 42 CFR 412.3, “an inpatient admission is generally appropriate for payment under Medicare Part A when the admitting physician expects the patient to require hospital care that crosses two midnights.” As soon as a physician expects a Medicare patient’s hospital stay to last through a second midnight, the physician should order inpatient admission.